Your lyrics. Your next song. Try Music 1.5 (beta)

Research · Audio generation benchmarks

Sonilo benchmarks: music, sound effects & video-to-audio

Sonilo 1.2 led musicality across 239 prompt groups, with its strongest results in Electronic and Pop. Separate automated tests favor Sonilo Music v1.1 and Sonilo Sound Effects 1.0.

At a glance

Benchmark findings at a glance

QuestionReported findingEvaluation scope
How does Sonilo perform on musicality?Sonilo 1.2 scored 2.096, versus Suno V6 at 2.008 and Lyria 3.5 at 1.895.Relative 1–3 scores; 239 valid genre-test groups.
Which musical attributes stand out?Sonilo 1.2 led all six dimensions, with its largest margins in mixing and rhythm/groove.Melody: 238 groups; other dimensions: 239.
Which genres were strongest?Sonilo 1.2 scored 2.467 in Electronic and 2.450 in Pop, leading both categories.30 groups per genre.
How did Sonilo perform on MusicCaps?Sonilo Music v1.1 had higher CLAP and lower Fréchet distance across all four reported backends than Suno v5.5.Separate automated music-generation evaluation.
How did Sonilo perform on video-to-audio?Sonilo SFX 1.0 had lower DeSync and higher ImageBind scores than Mirelo v1.6 on both reported datasets.Movie Gen Audio Bench and internal CineBench.

Sources: genre evaluation report and version-pinned audio_eval results (details). Numerical leads are descriptive; statistical significance was not established in the supplied summaries.

Musicality

How does Sonilo compare with Suno and Lyria on musicality?

Sonilo 1.2 ranked first or tied for first on musicality in 111 of 239 valid prompt groups (46.4%). Suno V6 did so in 97 groups (40.6%), and Lyria 3.5 in 78 groups (32.6%). These are outcomes from a three-system comparison, not head-to-head win rates. Genre evaluation source

Genre evaluation outcomeSonilo 1.2Suno V6Lyria 3.5
Musicality mean2.0962.0081.895
Sole first-place musicality results797052
First or tied first on musicality46.4%40.6%32.6%
Instruction-matching mean1.8872.1801.933

Relative mean scores use a 1–3 scale; higher is better. Bold marks the highest value in each row. Model names follow the naming clarification supplied for this page.

Mixing and rhythm/groove showed the largest musicality leads

Sonilo 1.2 achieved the highest mean in melody, harmony, rhythm/groove, arrangement, mixing, and vocals. Its lead over the next-highest system was 0.280 relative-score points for mixing and 0.213 for rhythm/groove. The melody difference was much smaller, at 0.021 points.

DimensionSonilo 1.2Suno V6Lyria 3.5Sonilo lead
Melody2.0572.0361.908+0.021
Harmony2.0541.9731.973+0.081
Rhythm / groove2.1441.9311.925+0.213
Arrangement2.1341.9211.946+0.188
Mixing2.2091.9291.862+0.280
Vocals2.1821.8241.994+0.188

Melody: 238 valid groups; other dimensions: 239. “Sonilo lead” is the gap to the next-highest system. Overall musicality was evaluated separately, not calculated as the average of these six dimensions. Relative-score differences are not percentage improvements in audio quality.

Genres

Which music genres were strongest for Sonilo?

Electronic and Pop were Sonilo 1.2’s strongest genres in this evaluation. It led Electronic with a mean musicality score of 2.467 and Pop with 2.450. Each category contained 30 prompt groups. Sonilo 1.2 also shared the highest displayed mean in Rock and Punk. Suno V6 led Metal and Hip-Hop, and Lyria 3.5 led Jazz.

Mean relative musicality score by genre. Each bar spans the full 1–3 scale.

Mean musicality by genre
GenreValid groupsSonilo 1.2Suno V6Lyria 3.5
Electronic302.4671.8831.650
Pop302.4501.6671.883
Rock302.0332.0331.933
Punk302.1331.7332.133
Metal302.0002.4831.517
Hip-Hop302.0002.2331.767
Jazz291.7412.0002.259
R&B301.9332.0332.033

Higher is better. Bold indicates the highest displayed mean, including ties.

The genre results support choosing Electronic and Pop when exploring Sonilo’s demonstrated strengths.

MusicCaps

What do automated music benchmarks show?

Sonilo Music v1.1 scored higher than Suno v5.5 on CLAP and lower on all four reported Fréchet-distance variants on MusicCaps. These automated results concern text–audio correspondence and similarity to reference audio in learned feature spaces; they are not direct listener-preference scores. MusicCaps results

MusicCaps metricBetterSonilo Music v1.1Suno v5.5
CLAPHigher0.28500.2641
KL, PANNsLower1.01211.1851
KL, PaSSTLower0.52830.8087
Fréchet distance, VGGishLower6.64096.8095
Fréchet distance, OpenL3Lower135.8680283.6519
Fréchet distance, PANNsLower30.793738.1933
Fréchet distance, PaSSTLower353.2027552.6211

Selected metrics from the repository’s MusicCaps table. Evaluated sample count is not specified in that table.

This MusicCaps experiment uses different model versions and a different evaluation method from the genre study. Its CLAP result does not override the genre study’s instruction-matching result.

Video-to-audio

How well does Sonilo generate sound aligned with video?

Sonilo Sound Effects 1.0 obtained lower DeSync scores and higher ImageBind similarity than Mirelo v1.6 on Movie Gen Audio Bench and internal CineBench. The results favor Sonilo on the reported temporal and audiovisual alignment measures across both test sets. Video-to-audio results

DatasetMetricBetterSonilo SFX 1.0Mirelo v1.6
Movie Gen Audio BenchDeSync, sliding / 2 segmentsLower0.65210.6694
Movie Gen Audio BenchDeSync, first–lastLower0.59180.6844
Movie Gen Audio BenchImageBindHigher0.31780.2945
CineBench (internal)DeSync, sliding / 2 segmentsLower0.29900.3416
CineBench (internal)DeSync, first–lastLower0.30400.5540
CineBench (internal)ImageBindHigher0.32330.3119

Selected alignment metrics. The repository’s tables do not specify evaluated sample counts.

Sonilo also led all four AudioBox outputs on both datasets and every reported metric row on internal CineBench. On Movie Gen Audio Bench, Mirelo led PANNs Inception Score and the PANNs and PaSST Fréchet-distance variants.

Sound effects

How does Sonilo compare on text-to-sound effects?

Sonilo Sound Effects 1.0 achieved the highest reported CLAP score among Sonilo, ElevenLabs SFX v2, and Mirelo v1.6 on both Clotho and AudioCaps. CLAP measures text–audio correspondence using a learned model. Text-to-audio results

DatasetSonilo SFX 1.0ElevenLabs SFX v2Mirelo v1.6
Clotho: CLAP0.43770.39670.3223
AudioCaps: CLAP0.53650.53150.2756

Higher CLAP scores are better under this evaluation. These scores are not percentages or prompt-success rates.

Sonilo also had the lowest reported KL values for both backends and the lowest VGGish Fréchet distance on both datasets. ElevenLabs led OpenL3 and PaSST Fréchet distance on both datasets, while Mirelo led AudioBox CU and PQ on AudioCaps. Sonilo’s AudioCaps CLAP lead over ElevenLabs was 0.0050.

Metrics

What do the benchmark metrics mean?

Relative musicality score
A 1–3 comparative score within the genre evaluation. Higher is better; it is not an absolute quality rating.
First or tied first
The share of prompt groups in which a system received the highest musicality rank, including ties. Not a head-to-head win rate.
CLAP
Model-based text–audio correspondence. Higher is better in these tables.
DeSync
Model-based audiovisual synchronization measure. Lower is better in these tables.
ImageBind
Video–audio embedding similarity. Higher is better in these tables.
KL
Divergence based on generated and reference classifier outputs. Lower is better in these tables.
Fréchet distance
Distance between generated and reference audio distributions in a specified feature space. Lower is better; values from different backends are not interchangeable.

Source: the genre report and audio_eval metric documentation.

Sources

Sources and methodology

Genre evaluation

The source document, Genre t2m 3 system eval report, contains 240 prompt groups and 239 valid overall-scoring groups across eight genres. Melody has 238 valid groups. The systems are identified here as Sonilo 1.2, Suno V6, and Lyria 3.5, following the naming clarification supplied for this page.

Automated audio evaluation

The automated comparisons come from the audio_eval repository on GitHub. The tables cover Sonilo Music v1.1 and Sonilo Sound Effects 1.0.

Bottom line

The reported evidence identifies Sonilo’s strengths in musicality, particularly mixing, groove, Electronic, and Pop, and in selected automated audio-generation measures. The strongest claim is specific: Sonilo led musicality in the supplied three-system genre evaluation. The tested versions and methodological limits remain essential to any comparison.

This page summarizes existing evaluations and shows where competing systems performed better. It is not an independent replication or a claim that Sonilo wins every comparison.